Privacy Policy

We, at Samiksha Sports Pvt. Ltd. appreciate and recognize the trust and information entrusted upon us by you, and we seek to protect such information to the best extent possible, and only use the information in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at www.samiksha.co (“Website”) owned by Samiksha Sports Private Limited (“SSPL”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”), a private company established under the laws of India having our registered office at N28 Sneh Paradise, MIT College Road, Off Paud Road, Kothrud, Pune – 411038. The term “Services” refers to any services or products offered on our Website. The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of our Website.

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE OR SUBMITTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SSPL. THIS POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO AND SUBJECT TO OUR TERMS OF USE(“Terms”) AND SHALL BE READ AS PART AND PARCEL OF THE TERMS. IN THE EVENT OF CONFLICT BETWEEN TERMS AND THIS POLICY, PROVISIONS OF THE TERMS SHALL SUPERSEDE THE POLICY.


1. Your Consent- By accessing, browsing and/or using our Website and the Services offered, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access our Website.


2. What Information does SSPL collect from you? We collect and process the following information about you:

i. Information you have submitted voluntarily to us -
a. While creating or updating your account on our Website, which may include your name, email, phone number, and password, address (if applicable), age and profile picture and other user data.

b. Communication between SSPL Website and you which may be in the form content submitted using contact form, emails, reviews, course or merchandise order details and history created, requests if any; data collected if you participate in the interactive services offered by our Website such as questionnaires and quizzes, assessments, competitions, examinations, promotions or surveys, other social media functions or make payments etc., or any other information you input on our Website (“Your Content”).

c. When you communicate with us (via email, phone, through our Website using contact form, or otherwise), we may maintain a record of your communication; Report problems for troubleshooting; when you correspond with our customer support;

d. When you use our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests including (but not limited to) your progress in services availed, transaction details, your phone number, address, email and billing information.

e. If you sign up to use our Services such as various courses, e-learning activities, assessments, merchandise, etc. we may collect location details, copies of government identification documents if applicable in your particular case.

ii. Information we collect about you with regard to each of your visits to our Website, we will automatically collect and analyse the following demographic and other information:

a. Location information: Depending on the Services that you use, and as per device permissions, we may collect your real time information, or approximate location information as determined through data such as IP address;

b. Usage and Preference Information: We collect information as to how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed and settings chosen or through the use of plug-ins, cookies. Our Google AdSense or similar services integration may collect browsing information including but not limited to your Internet protocol (IP) address and location, your login information, browser type and version, date and time stamp, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about user activities on our Website, as well as on third party sites and services that have embedded our ad pixels, widgets, plug-ins, buttons, including those sites and services that include our ad pixels or related services;

c. Transaction Information: We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, and information about your activity on the Services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the type of Services you requested or provided, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit on our Website or services, the date and time you used the Website and Services, amount charged, details regarding application of promotional code, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number and other related transaction details;

d. Device Information: We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Website and Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information and mobile network information. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of our Website;

iii. Information we receive from other sources –

a. We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners (including ad partners, analytics providers, search information providers), or our affiliated companies or if you use any of the other websites/apps we operate or the other Services we provide. Users of our Ad Services and other third-parties may share information with us such as the cookie ID, device ID, or demographic or interest data, and information about content viewed or actions taken on a third-party website, online services or apps. For example, users of our Ad Services may also be able to share customer list information (e.g., email or phone number) with us to create customized audience segments for their ad campaigns.

b. We analyse the log files of our Website that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites, operating system, date/time stamp, and hyperlink data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

iv. Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s parent/legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration on SSPL platform.


3. What does SSPL do with your Information?We use the information we collect through various methods for following purposes, including:

i. To provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services, such as relevant content development and other services, making and understanding notes to enhance your personal sessions (if availed), enable features to personalise your Website and Services; To understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features/courses they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries;

ii. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services;

iii. To administer and enhance the security of our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

iv. To provide you with information about services we consider similar to those that you are already using, or have enquired about, or may interest you. If you are a registered user, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with information about our services;

v. To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns;

vi. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, if any; or

vii. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

viii. We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above.


4. Why does SSPL share your Information? We may share your information that we collect for following purposes:

i. For Crime Prevention or Investigation: We may share this information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us, when we are:

a. Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes; or

b. Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts;

c. Responding to claims or for investigations of potential violations as per Terms of Use;

ii. Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our other clients, or other users, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Website and Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection.

iii. For Internal Use: We may share your information with any present or future partner, member or affiliates of our Company for our internal business purposes.

iv. With Service Providers such as our consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies, to support our business activity.
We do not store your debit/credit card or netbanking details. All monetary processing and transactions are done through a secure third-party payment gateway provided by Razorpay.

v. With third-party service providers such as advertisement companies for a better user experience by and to perform behavioural analysis;

vi. To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it - We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.


5. Cookies - SSPL send cookies (which are small files containing string of characters) that are stored on your browser or device thereby uniquely identifying your browser. We may use cookies, pixel tags, mobile device IDs, and similar technologies for purposes such as: remembering user preferences and settings; tracking your course progress, determining the effectiveness of content on our Website, analysing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviours and interests of people who interact with our services to improve our services. We may also include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. By using our Services with your browser settings to accept cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.

Disclaimer: Some of SSPL website features and services may not function properly if cookies have been disabled or do not track has been enabled.


6. Third-party Links/Websites - SSPL Website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by SSPL. This Policy does not apply to or regulate any personal information collected about you while such third-party links/websites is being visited. SSPL has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on our Website and SSPL shall not be responsible for it in anyway.


7. Data Security Precautions
We are committed to keeping your information secure; in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Where you have chosen (where we have given you) a username and password which enables you to access your account or certain parts of the SSPL Website, you are responsible for keeping these details private and maintain secrecy of your account information. You shall be solely responsible for all activities and transmission performed through your account on SSPL Website.

The third-party service providers with respect to our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the standards followed by payment industry. You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms.

You understand that no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is ever completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy. We expressly disclaim any representation or warranty, whether express or implied, with respect to ensuring, guaranteeing, or otherwise offering any definitive promise of security in connection with your Information.


8. Confidentiality -Any information shared by you during the course of the Service availed by you and especially during personal session (“Confidential Information”) shall be excluded from the definition of Personal Information and shall not be collected/used in the same manner as Personal Information as mentioned in this Policy.

Your Confidential Information shall not be disclosed or shared by SSPL, its employees, its agents or any third-party contractors, including the experts; either orally or in writing; except only in the following circumstances:

i. If we believe that there is a significant/ real/ imminent threat or risk to your health, safety or life or to the health, safety or life of any other person or the public;

ii. If we are required by law or court order to share such Confidential Information to any authority; and

iii. If you have claimed a health care insurance and such Confidential Information is required by the insurer.

WE ASK YOU NOT TO SHARE YOUR OTP, PASSWORD, CREDIT/DEBIT CARD DETAILS AND ANYOTHER SENSITIVE INFORMATION WITH ANYONE AND NO ONE FROM SSPL WILL ASK YOU FOR THESE DETAILS.


9. Data Retention - Currently, we retain user data while an account is active and for at least eight years afterwards. We may alter this practice according to legal and/or business requirements. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may lengthen or shorten the retention period for some types of data if any storage need arises.


10. Opt-out - When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from SSPL. For opting-out of this service you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from SSPL.
You understand that some of the aspects or features of our website might not function properly if you have enabled ‘do not track’.


11. Updates - Effective & Last updated on 15 th August 2020
SSPL may, in its sole and absolute discretion, may change this Policy from time to time and the changes shall be posted on this page. SSPL endeavours to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes and wherever required by law, we shall obtain your consent. SSPL encourages you to check and review the Policy habitually for any changes. To the extent permitted by law, your continued usage of this Website shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy and the provisions regarding personal information shall be subject to the terms of the then-current Policy.


12. Grievance Officer -If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at sportpsy@samiksha.co or write to our Grievance Officer at the following address:

Samiksha Sports Grievance Officer – N28 Sneh Paradise, MIT College Road, Off Paud Road, Kothrud, Pune – 411038

If you come across any abuse or violation of this Policy, please report to us at sportpsy@samiksha.co

This document is published by virtue of legal requirements under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that requires ‘intermediaries’ to publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of the website and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Back to Top